spacer
Classical Music Around the Clock
WWFM
 
Webcasts

92nd Street Y Presents  |   A Tempo  |   Cadenza

Celebrating Our Musical Community  |   Celebrating Our Musical Future

Curtis Calls  |   Distant Mirror  |   The Dress Circle  |   Half Past

In a Broadway Minute  |   Indivisible By Four  |   Living Well  |   The Lost Chord

The Lyric Stage  |   New Releases  |   On the Wind  |   The Piano Matters

Picture Perfect  |   Sounds Choral  |   Special CD Offers  |   Strictly Vinyl

spacer
spacerline
spacer  

Curtis Calls!
Wednesdays at noon and Mondays at 10 pm (Encore)
Hosted by Carl Hemmingsen

Join us for concert performances by the talented students and the faculty of Philadelphia's prestigious Curtis Institute of Music.

These webcasts are made possible by contributions from The Classical Network listener-members. If you like what you hear, please support our webcasts by becoming a member of The Classical Network.Thank you!

2014

August 11
Listen Here
Featuring: Richard Lin, violin, and Jungeun Kim, piano; Gideon Whitehead, guitar; Ji-Won Song, violin, and Jungeun Kim, piano; and Jiuming Shen, piano.

August 4
Listen Here
Featuring: Richard Lin, violin, and Jungeun Kim, piano; and Gideon Whitehead, guitar.

July 28
Listen Here
Featuring: Gabriel Cabezas, cello, and Qing Jiang, piano; and Gergana Haralampieva, violin, and Gideon Whitehead, guitar.

July 21
Listen Here
Featuring: Patrick Williams, flute, and Bryan Anderson, piano; Won Suk Lee, marimba, and Jean-Jean-François Proulx, piano; and Katya Poplyansky, violin, Oliver Aldort, cello, and Andrew Hsu, cello.

July 14
Listen Here
Featuring: Xiaohui Yang, piano.

July 7
Listen Here
Featuring: Jiuming Shen, piano; Jiyeon Kim, guitar, and Won Suk Lee, percussion; and En-Chi Cheng, viola, Nathan Vickery, cello, and Amy J. Yang, piano.

June 30
Listen Here
Featuring: Ye-Rang Kim, violin, and Jungeun Kim, piano; Caroline Robinson, organ; Justine Lamb-Budge, violin, and Nathaniel West, double bass.

June 23
Listen Here
Featuring: Ashley Hsu, piano, and Andrew Hsu, piano; Richard Lin, violin, and Kate Liu, piano.

June 16
Listen Here
Featuring: Gabriel Cabezas, cello, and Ted Babcock, percussion; Nigel Armstrong, violin; Patrick Williams, flute, Juyong You, clarinet, Zoë Martin-Doike, violin, Arlen Hlusko, cello, Andrew Hsu, piano, and Ted Babcock, percussion.

June 9
Listen Here
Featuring: Thomas Sheehan, harpsichord; Katya Poplyansky, violin, Lifan Zhu, violin, Sung Jin Lee, viola, and Summer Hu, cello.

June 2
Listen Here
Featuring: Nathaniel West, double bass, and Amy J. Yang, piano; Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello, and the Curtis Chamber Ensemble; Justine Lamb-Budge, violin, and Amy J. Yang, piano.

May 26
Listen Here
Featuring: Katya Poplyansky, violin, and Ashley Hsu, piano; Won Suk Lee, marimba; Jiyeon Kim, guitar.

May 19
Listen Here
Featuring: Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello, and Andrew Tyson, piano.

May 12
Listen Here
Featuring: Alexander Ullman, piano; Nathan Vickery, cello, and Amy J. Yang, piano; Gergana Haralampieva, violin, and Jungeun Kim, piano.

May 5
Listen Here
Featuring: Timotheos Petrin, cello, and Elena Jivaeva, piano; Chelsea Wang, piano; Patrick Williams, flute, Daniel Hanul Lee, viola, and Elizabeth White Clark, harp.

April 30
Listen Here
Featuring: Nathan Vickery, cello, and Amy J. Yang, piano.

April 23
Listen Here
Featuring: Richard Lin, violin, Yu-Ting Chen, violin, Ye Jin Kim, viola, Will Chow, cello, and Kate Liu, piano.

April 16
Listen Here
Featuring: Spencer Lang, tenor, Benedicte Jourdois, piano; Alexander Ullman, piano; and Patrick Williams, flute, Beverly Wang, oboe, Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet, Julia Harguindey, bassoon, and Levente Varga, horn.

April 9
Listen Here
Featuring: Spencer Lang, tenor, Dana Cullen, horn, with Curtis 20/21, Vinay Parameswaran, conductor; and Luosha Fang, violin, Eunice Kim, violin, Shuangshuang Liu, viola, and Nathan Vickery, cello.

April 2

Listen Here

Featuring: Beverly Wang, oboe, Catherine Chen, bassoon, and Bryan Anderson, piano; Nian Wang, mezzo-soprano, with Curtis 20/21, Vinay Parameswaran, conductor; and Alexander Ullman, piano.

March 26
Listen Here
Featuring: Xiaohui Yang, piano; Rachel Sterrenberg, soprano, and Mikael Eliasen, piano; and Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe, Katya Poplyansky, violin, Hyeri Shin, viola, and Xin Shi, cello.

 

March 19

Listen Here

Featuring: Nathan Paer, double bass, and Amy J. Yang, piano; Julian Arsenault, baritone, and Mikael Eliasen, piano.

 

March 12

Listen Here

Featuring: Samuel Boutris, clarinet, Keith Buncke, bassoon, Maureen Young, horn, Yu-Chien Tseng, violin, Hyeri Shin, viola, Timotheos Petrin, cello, and Nathan Paer, double bass; and Julian Arsenault, baritone, and Mikael Eliasen, piano.

 

March 5

Listen Here

Featuring: James McCorkle, bariton, and Danielle Orlando, piano; Nian Wang, mezzo-soprano, and Danielle Orlando, piano; andYue Chu, piano.

 

February 26

Listen Here

Featuring: Act II Finale from Le Nozze di Figaro (Jarrett Ott, baritone, Rachel Sterrenberg, soprano, Alize Rozsnyai, soprano, Andrew Bogard, bass-baritone, Anthony Reed, bass, Thomas Shivone, bass-baritone, Shir Rozzen, mezzo soprano, Spencer Lang, tenor, and Danielle Orlando, piano); Juyong You, clarinet, Austin Larson, horn, Chatherine Chen, bassoon, Nadir Khashimov, violin, and Nathaniel West, double bass; Samuel Boutris, clarinet, Keith Buncke, bassoon, and Bryan Anderson, piano; and Luosha Fang, violin, and Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello.

 

February 19

Listen Here

Featuring: Thomas Shivone, bass-baritone, and Danielle Orlando, piano; Meredith LaBouff, soprano, and Danielle Orlando, piano; Samuel Boutris, clarinet, Keith Buncke, bassoon, and Bryan Anderson, piano; Alexandra Switala, violin, Gergana Haralampieva, violin, Yoshihoko Nakano, violin, and Oliver Aldort, cello.

 

February 12

Listen Here

Featuring: Daniel Hsu, piano; Kate Liu, piano; Spencer Lang, tenor, and Danielle Orlando, piano; Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano, Julian Arsenault, baritone, and Danielle Orlando, piano.

 

February 5

Listen Here

Featuring:  Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello, and Jungeun Kim, piano; Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe, and Elena Jivaeva, piano; Jamez McCorkle, baritone, and Danielle Orlando, piano.

 

January 29

Listen Here

Featuring: Hongmin Fan, clarinet, Wade Coufal, bassoon, George Goad, trumpet, Hannah Ji, violin, John-Henry Crawford, cello, and Qing Jiang, piano; Corbin Stair oboe, Samuel Boutris, clarinet, Catherine Chen, bassoon, Sarah Boxmeyer, horn, and Andrew Hsu, piano; Vartan Gabrielian, bass-baritone and Danielle Orlando, piano.

 

January 22

Listen Here

Featuring: Dana Cullen, horn and Ashley Hsu, piano; Yu-Chien Tseng, violin, Kyung Ji Min, violin, Yoshihiko Nakano, viola, En-Chi Cheng, viola, Timotheos Petrin, cello, and Xin Shi, cello; Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello, Tessa Seymour, cello, and the Curtis Chamber Ensemble.

 

January 15

Listen Here

Featuring: Gideon Whitehead, guitar, Brendon Elliott, violin, Haram Kim, violin, Hyeri Shin, viola, and Xin Shi, cello; Niles Watson, flute, Corbin Stair, oboe, Guangyao Xue, clarinet, Eric Huckins, horn, and Keith Buncke, bassoon; Xin Shi, cello, and Kate Liu, piano.

 

January 8

Listen Here

Featuring: Sarah Shafer, soprano, Wade Coufal, bassoon, Eunice Kim, violin, and Yoshihiko Nakano, viola; Diondre McKinney, flute, Hannah Ji, violin, Eunice Kim, violin, Alex Link, viola, Tessa Seymour, cello, and Timothey Dilenschneider, double bass; Xin Shi, cello, and Kate Liu, piano; and Zoe Martin-Doike, violin, and Yoshihiko Nakano, viola.

January 1

Listen Here

Featuring:  Ji-Won Song, violin, Sung Jin Lee, viola, Youna Choi, cello, and Chang-Yong Shin, piano; Xin Shi, cello, and Andrew Hsu, piano; Niles Watson, flute, Corbin Stair, oboe, Guangyao Xue, clarinet, Eric Huckins, horn, and Keith Buncke, bassoon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


top of page



spacer
spacer
line
LISTEN ONLINE