spacer
Classical Music Around the Clock
WWFM
 
Webcasts

A Little Night Music  |   A Tempo  |   Between the Keys  |   Cadenza

Celebrating Our Musical Community  |   Celebrating Our Musical Future

Curtis Calls  |   Distant Mirror  |   The Dress Circle  |   Half Past

In a Broadway Minute  |   The Lost Chord  |   The Lyric Stage

On the Wind  |   The Piano Matters  |   Picture Perfect  |   Sounds Choral

Special Programs Info  |   Strictly Vinyl  |   Well-Tempered Baroque

spacer
spacerline
spacer  

Curtis Calls!
Mondays at 10 pm and Wednesdays at noon (Encore)
Hosted by Carl Hemmingsen

Join us for concert performances by the talented students and the faculty of Philadelphia's prestigious Curtis Institute of Music.

These webcasts are made possible by contributions from The Classical Network listener-members. If you like what you hear, please support our webcasts by becoming a member of The Classical Network.Thank you!

 

2015

August 17
Listen Here
Featuring: Lydia Roth, flute, Michelle Cann, piano, Slavko Popovic, clarinet, Joshua Lauretig, oboe, Catherine Chen, bassoon, Austin Larson, horn, Bryan Anderson, piano, Sarah Boxmeyer, horn, Alexandra Switala, violin, Hyeri Shin, viola, Daniel Hanul Lee, viola, Chen Cao, cello.

August 10
Listen Here
Featuring: Wade Coufal, bassoon, Eunice Kim, violin, Shuangshuang Liu, viola, Rainer Eudeikis, cello, Amy J. Yang, piano, Marié Rossano, violin, Xavier Foley, double bass, Bryan Anderson, harpsichord.

August 3
Listen Here
Featuring: Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet, Nadir Khashimov, violin, Lifan Zhu, violin, Daniel Hanul Lee, viola, Timotheos Petrin, cello, Elizabeth White Clark, harp.

July 27
Listen Here
Featuring: John-Henry Crawfod, cello, Michelle Cann, piano.

July 20
Listen Here
Featuring: Katya Poplyansky, violin, Brandon Garbot, violin, Yoshihiko Nakano, viola, Timotheos Petrin, cello, Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet, Dana Cullen, horn, Luosha Fang, violin, Born Lau, viola, Arlen Hlusko, cello, George Xiaoyuan Fu, piano.

July 13
Listen Here
Featuring: JiHyun Wu, harp, Ji-Won Song, violin, Anna Filochowska, violin, Sung Jin Lee, viola, Youna Choi, cello, Louis-Xavier Barrette, guitar.

July 6
Listen Here
Featuring: Niles Watson, flute, Corbin Stair, oboe, Slavko Popovic, clarinet, Catherine Chen, bassoon, Sarah Boxmeyer, horn, Elizabeth White Clark, harp, Patrick Williams, flute, Abigail Fayette, violin, Gergana Haralampieva, violin, Yoshihiko Nakano, viola, Will Chow, cello, Eunice Kim, violin, Bryan Anderson, harpsichord, Lifan Zhu, violin, Daniel Hanul Lee, viola, John-Henry Crawford, cello, Nathaniel West, double bass, Thomas Sheehan, harpsichord.

June 29
Listen Here
Featuring: Lifan Zhu, violin, Xiaohui Yang, piano, Chang-Yong Shin, piano

June 22
Listen Here
Featuring: Kate Liu, piano, Gideon Whitehead, guitar.

June 15
Listen Here
Featuring: Slavko Popovic, clarinet, Eric Huckins, horn, Gergana Haralampieva, violin, Born Lau, viola, Will Chow, cello, Chelsea Wang, piano, Gideon Whitehead, guitar, Niles Watson, flute, Corbin Stair, oboe, Catherine Chen, bassoon, Sarah Boxmeyer, horn, Di Wu, piano.

June 8
Listen Here
Featuring: Moonyoung Yoon, flute, Michelle Cann, piano.

June 1
Listen Here
Featuring: Shuangshuang Liu, viola, Elena Jivaeva, piano, Yijia Wang, piano.

May 25
Listen Here
Featuring: Shuangshuang Liu, viola, Elena Jivaeva, piano, Yijia Wang, piano, Curtis Chamber Ensemble/Junping Qian.

May 18
Listen Here
Featuring: Laura Park, violin, Will Chow, cello, Chelsea Wang, piano, Bryan Anderson, harpsichord.

May 11
Listen Here
Featuring: Gideon Whitehead, guitar.

May 4
Listen Here
Featuring: Patrick Williams, flute, Amy J. Yang, piano.

April 27
Listen Here
Featuring: Corbin Stair, oboe, Slavko Popovic, clarinet, Catherine Chen, bassoon, Sarah Boxmeyer, horn, Di Wu, piano, Sarah Shafer soprano, Mikael Eliasen, piano, Lifan Zhu, violin, Katya Poplyansky, violin, Sung Jin Lee, viola, Audrey King, cello.

April 20
Listen Here
Featuring: Shannon Lee, violin, Timmy Chooi, violin, Jungeun Kim, piano, Gideon Whitehead, guitar, Michelle Cann, piano, Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet, Yiying Julia Li, violin, John-Henry Crawford, cello, Xavier Foley, double bass.

April 13
Listen Here
Featuring: Lin Shi, mezzo-soprano, Danielle Orlando, piano, Ashley Milanese, soprano, Roy Hage, tenor, Lydia Roth, flute, Bryan Anderson, piano and organ.

April 6
Listen Here
Featuring: Chen Cao, cello, Amy J. Yang, piano, Kate Liu, piano, Catherine Chen, bassoon, Chelsea Wang, piano.

March 30
Listen Here
Featuring: Jamez McCorkle, baritone, Danielle Orlando, piano, Ying Li, piano, Stephen Kim, violin, Jungeun Kim, piano, Timmy Chooi, violin, Bryan Anderson, organ.

March 23
Listen Here
Featuring: Stephen Waarts, violin, Amy J. Yang, piano, George Xiaoyuan Fu, piano, Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet, Catherine Chen, bassoon.

March 16
Listen Here
Featuring: Heather Stebbins, soprano, Mikael Eliasen, piano, Ashley Milanese, soprano, Danielle Orlando, piano, Ji-Won Song, violin, Linzi Pan, piano, Hyun Jae Lim, violin, Shuangshuang Liu, viola.

March 9
Listen Here
Featuring: Vartan Gabrielian, bass-baritone, Mikael Eliasen, piano, Ying Li, piano, Stephen Kim, violin, Zsche Chuang Rimbo Wong, viola, Rainer Eudeikis, cello, George Xiaoyuan Fu, piano.

March 2
Listen Here
Featuring: George Xiaoyuan Fu, piano, Kate Liu, piano, Gideon Whitehead, guitar.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


top of page



spacer
spacer
line
LISTEN ONLINE