Noontime Concert

Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays at Noon

Our Noontime Concerts are part of our Celebrating Our Musical Community series and bring you orchestral, chamber music and recital performances from venues around our listening area and include performances by both emerging and established world-class artists.

Thursday, 12-13 at noon we'll hear The Thirteen Choir in a Christmas program titled Northern Lights.  Artistic Director Matthew Robertson directs a program of music from over four centuries.

Join us Friday, 12-7 at noon for a holiday program from the NJ MasterChorale which includes John Rutter's Gloria, Christmas carols and William Gorton's Festive Te Deum.

This Thursday (12-6) on the Noontime Concert from Astral Artists in Philadelphia pianist Henry Kramer plays music by Schumann: Kreisleriana, Ravel and Hannah Lash: Six Etudes & A Dream.

Friday, 11-30 at noon we present Cantus Novus in concert with a program titled "A Perfect Light."  The progam includes traditional carols, John Rutter's Gloria  and songs  by Eric Whitacre, Guy Forbes and others.

Thursday's (11-29) Noontime Concert from Merkin Concert Hall in NYC features pianist Daniel Lebhardt in the Italian Concerto  and the Prelude & Fugue, BWV 867 by J.S. Bach, and selections from Rachmaninoff's Sonata No. 2.

Tuesday's Noontime Concert (11-27)  from Concerts on the Slope is titled Voices of Latin America.  We'll hear a piano quartet in Tania Leon's A Tres Voces and Fuego de angel by Roberto Sierra & a piano trio version of Beethoven's Symphony No. 2.

(Note: This broadcast was rescheduled from Nov. 16).

Thursday's (11-15) Noontime Concert from Freehold's Downtown Concert Series features tenor James Valenti with pianist Mark Hyczko.

Enjoy a broadcast of another Concordia Chamber Players "Chamberfest" concert this Friday (11/9 at 4 pm). This program features Jon Zorn's setting of Kol Nidre,  Three Dances from the String Quartet No. 1 - White Man Sleeps by Keven Volans, Fratres by Arvo Pärt, and Five World Dances by Sergio Assad.

Friday's (11-2) Noontime Concert from the viol consort Parthenia presents music by a dozen or so composers from the 16th and 17th centuries whose works preceded those of Henry Purcell (1659-1695).  The program ends with music by Purcell himself.

Thursday, 11/1 at noon we'll hear violinist Itamar Zorman and pianist Kwan Yi in: Mozart's Adagio, K 287, the Rhapsody No. 2 by Bartok, Kreisler's Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta, the Sonata No. 1 by Johannes Brahms and Homage to Charlie Chaplin by  Chaplin and Zorman.

The Noontime Concert on Friday, 10-19 from The Thirteen and its artistic director Matthew Robertson includes choral pieces by Thomas Tallis, J.S. Bach, David Lang, J.C. Bach, Stephen Paulus and more.

Friday's Noontime Concert (10-12) from Tempesta di Mare, Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra Chamber Players is titled Holiday in Paris - Telemann's musical vacation.  We'll hear 18th Century music by Guignon, Forqueray, Blavet and Telemann.

Thursday's (10-11) Noontime Concert from West Winsdsor-based Sinfonietta Nova includes Philadelphia Orchestra concertmaster David Kim in Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto.  Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5 rounds out the program.

Friday's Noon Concert on 10-8 features music by Clérambault, Pinchard, Whitman, Blavet, Cope & Telemann.

Violinist Nikki Chooi & pianist Sejoon Park perform music by Beethoven, Chausson, Tower & Franck in Thursday's (10-4)  Noontime Concert  from Merkin Concert Hall at the Kaufman Music Center in NYC.

Friday's Noontime Concert (9/28) from Concerts on the Slope in Brooklyn features Duo Helix: Isabel Lepanto Gleicher, flutes & Eric Umble, clarinets with guest pianist Paul Kerekes.  We'll hear music by Kerekes, Belinda Reynolds, Barry Sharp, Aaron Helgeson & Derek Bermel.

Thursday's (9/27) Noontime Concert from Freehold's Downtown Concert Series features Mark Hyczko and the New Brunswick Chamber Orchestra in High Windows by Christopher Cerrone, Serenade by Howard Hanson, Icarian Rhapsody by Mason Bates, Son of Pandu by Shruthi Rajasekar and Bela Bartok's Divertimento.

On Friday, 9-21 the Noontime Concert presents Big Jim and the Small-time Investors from the Cutting Edge Concerts New Music Festival.  Eric Salzman is the composer with lyrics by Ned Jackson.

This Thursday's Noon Concert by the Cygnus Ensemble recorded in April at Symphony Space includes music by David Del Tredici, Morris Rosenzweig and Anna Weesner.  Victoria Bond briefly talks to the composers before the performances.

Thursday's (8-30) Noontime Concert from the Cape May Music Festival includes music by Sam Reider, Leonard Bernstein, Bob Dylan and Daniel Bailen.  The performers are Sam Reider, accordion & piano, Alex Hargreaves, violin Dominick Leslie, mandolin, Susan Rotholz, flute, Eliot Bailen, cello and Daniel Bailen, double bass.

Thursday's (8-9) Noontime Concert titled North & South: Music from Norway to Argentina was recorded at this year's Raritan River Music Festival.  We'll hear duo a Corda on violin & guitar and the Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo in music by Bogdanovic, Moravec, Ungar, Lhoyer, Vivaldi, Piazzolla and more.

Thursday's (8-2) Noontime Concert from Cutting Edge Concerts in Symphony Space presents the quartet Hub New Music in pieces by Victoria Bond, Laura Kaminsky & Robert Honstein.

Thursday's (7-26) Noon Concert from the Baruch Performing Arts Center (BPAC) features soprano Kate Mangiameli and pianist William Hobbs in "From the Baltic to the Danube: Finland & Hungary - Musical Neighbors?"

The Noontime Concert this Thursday, 7-19 features members of the Lenape Chamber Ensemble in a piano trio by Haydn, Poulenc's Sonata for Cello & Piano and Schubert's Death and the Maiden String Quartet.  The performers: violinists Cyrus Beroukhim & Emily Daggett Smith , violist Danielle Farina, cellist Arash Amini and pianist, Marcantonio Barone.

Thursday's (7-12) Noontime Concert from the Lenape Chamber Ensemble features chamber music by Mozart, Menotti & 19th Century Polish composer Julius Zarebski.

Thursday's Noon Concert (7/5) from the Lenape Chamber Ensemble includes a string quartet by Mendelssohn, a piano quartet by Chausson and the suite for clarinet, violin and piano from Stravinsky's The Soldier's Tale.

Thursday's (6-21) Noontime Concert presents the Parker Quartet in Mendelssohn E-flat major Quartet and Van Cliburn Gold Medal pianist Yekwon Sunwoo in music by Beethoven, Strauss and Rachmaninoff from last year's Steamboat Springs Strings Music Festival.  On Friday from the festival, we'll hear music by Beethoven, Piazolla, Pärt & Chopin.

Thursday's (6-14) Noontime Concert from NJ Master Chorale includes Mozart's Gand Mass in c minor, KV 427 and the Andante con Moto from Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 5, "Reformation."

Thursday's (6-7) Noontime Concert by the Princeton Chapel Choir & Orchestra includes Ralph Vaughan Williams' Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus and Joseph Haydn's Mass for Troubled Times.  Penna Rose conducts.

Mark Hyczko leads the New Brunswick Chamber Orchestra in Friday's (5-18) Noon Concert with music by Dmitri Shostakovich, John Corigliano, Sebastian Currier, Alexa Canales & Michael Daugherty.

Pages