Noontime Concert

Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays at Noon

Our Noontime Concerts are part of our Celebrating Our Musical Community series and bring you orchestral, chamber music and recital performances from venues around our listening area and include performances by both emerging and established world-class artists.

Friday, 5-17  on the Noontime Concert Tempesta di Mare performs incidental music from Congreve's The Double Dealer by Henry Purcell, La Musette by Telemann, Pascal Collasse's Ballet des Quatre Saisons and the Suite from Pygmalion by Jean-Philippe Rameau.

Thursday, 5-16 on the Noontime Concert from Freehold's Downtown Concert Series we'll hear pianist Jenny Q Chai in music by Schumann, Ravel, Messiaen and Kapuscinski.

Friday's Noontime Concert from the Bach Choir of Bethlehem presents Bach's Cantata 140, Wachet Auf! (Sleepers Wake) and the Concerto for Oboe & Violin BWV 1060.  Artistic Director Greg Funfgeld directs.

Friday's Noon Concert: The Thirteen Choir

May 1, 2019

On Friday's (5-3) noon concert The Thirteen sings music by Monteverdi, Caroline Shaw, Samuel Barber, Daniel Elder and more.  Matthew Robertson conducts.

Thursday's (5-2) Noontime Concert from Lenape Chamber Ensemble includes Beethoven's String Quartet, op. 18 no. 6, the Violin Sonata No. 2 by Gabriel Fauré and Dvorak's Dumky Trio, op. 90.

On Thursday, 4-18 the Noon Concert called LENNY and tbe Boys from Cantus Novus chamber choir includes music by Sondheim, Bernstein, Hammerstein, Rheinberger and more. W. Edward McCall conducts.

Friday's (4-12) Noon Concert from Baruch Performing Arts Center includes Brian Mulligan singing Walden by Gregory Spears & Dominick Argento's From the Diary of Virginia Woolf.

Music in the Age of Tinoretto-Artist of Renaissance Venice is the title of the program we hear from Parthenia on Thursday's (4-11) Noon Concert. We'll hear music by Maschera, Tromboncino, Ruffo, Cara, Willaert, a half dozen or so other 16th to 17th century composers and Tomb Sonnets for countertenor & viol consort by contemporary composer Martin Kennedy.

On this Friday's (4-5) Noon Concert we'll hear pianist Zhenni Li in music by Claude Debussy, Beethoven, Mussorgsky and Samuel Szyman.  Violist Matthew Cohen joins her for York Bowen's Phantasy.

Thursday's (4/4) Noontime Concert from the ensemble Mélomanie features chamber music by three living composers: Matthias Maute,  Liduino Pitombeira & Roberto Pace, and Schiefendecker (1679-1732), Delalande (1657-1726) and  Guillemante (fl. 1750s) from the Baroque era.

On Friday, 3-29 the Noontime Concert includes The Starry Night by Taiwanese born Yi Yiing Chen, Fred Lerdahl's Fantasy Etudes, Oil & Sugar by Marti Epstein, A Sibyl by James Primosch (text by Susan Stewart) and Steven Hartke's Wulfstan at the Millenium for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra.

Thursday, 3-28 on the Noontime Concert we'll hear Mark Hyczko lead the NBCO in music by Beethoven, Antheil, Libby Larsen, Stacy Garrup and Dmitri Shostakovich in a program called Bad Attitude.

Friday's (3-8) Noontime Concert presents American Modern Ensemble performers in music by William Kenter Anderson, Stephen Cabell, Kevin McCarter, Robert Paterson, Jonathan Posthuma, Joseph Rebman & Ari Sussman

Thursday's (3-7) Noontime Concert from Baruch Performing Art Center features cellist Joshua Roman & pianist Gilles Vansattel in music of Beethoven, Janacek and Elliot Carter and violinist Tessa Lark & pianist Andrew Armstrong in Stravinsky's Suite Italienne and Lark's own Appalachian Fantasy.

On the Noontime Concerts this Thursday and Friday (February 28 & March 1) we'll hear Lenape Chamber Ensemble performances from last year's Summer Gala Concerts.  Thursday's program includes the Cello Quintet, op. 11, no. 5 by Luigi Boccherini, Shostakovich's String Quartet No. 1 & Ernest Chausson's Concerto for Violin, Piano & String Quartet.  On Friday we'll hear the String Trio, D 471 by Schubert, Vaughan Williams' Sonata for Violin & Piano from 1954 and Dohnányi's Piano Quintet

The Noontime Concert on Friday, 2-22 features Melomanie on Baroque or modern strings and winds in pieces by Francois Couperin, Georg Philipp Telemann, Yuko Uebayashi, Christopher Cook, Luciano Berio, Cynthia Folio, Jean Daniel Braun & Carl Friedrich Abel.

On Thursday, 2-21 the Noontime Concert from Astral Artists includes:

Schumann’s Arabeske for piano, Carl Maria von Weber’s Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major and Dvorak’s Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 81. The performers are

Violinists Nikki Chooi & Soovin Kim, violist Sam Quintal, cellist Timotheos Petrin, clarinetist Igor Begelman and pianist Sejoon Park.

The Concordia Chamber Players come your way this Friday (2/15) at 4 pm, bringing music from England and France in a program of works by Benjamin Britten, Sir Edward Elgar, Jonathan Dove and Jean Francaix.

On Friday, 2-8 the Noontime Concert from Astral Artists feautures mezzo-soprano Chrystal E. Williams with Laurent Philippe, piano and Felipe Hostins, accordion in music of Lorca, Hostins, Margaret Bonds, Ravel, H. Leslie Adams, Harry Burleigh and Hall Johnson.

Thursday, 2-7 at noon we'll hear Matthew Robertson direct the Thirteen in a program called From Tree to Shining Tree.  The choir sings nature poems set by Williametta Spencer, Robert Ramsey, Johannes Brahms, Charles Stanford, David Lang, Benjamin Britten, Claudio Monteverdi, Daniel Elder, Walter Lambe, Eriks Esenvalds & Frank Ticheli.

On Thursday, 1-31 the Noontime Concert from Concerts on the Slope in Brooklyn features Nanci Belmont, bassoon, Rosie Gallagher, flute, Stuart Brezcinski, oboe, Bixby Kennedy, clarinet & Patrick Jankowski, horn in music by Francis Poulenc, Tania Leon, George Rochberg, & Gyorgi Ligeti.

On Thursday, 1-24 the Noontime Concert comes to us from the Zimmerli Art Museum.  Mark Hyczko and members of the NBCO present music by Antonin Dvorak, David Lang, Gabriela Lena Frank, Alexander Glazunov and John Adams.

Friday, 1-18 on the Noon Concert we'll hear the Dryden Ensemble with soloists, Kristen Dubenion-Smith, Andrea Salazar, Jason McStoots & William Sharp in Cantatas 87 & 154 and selections from other J.S. Bach works.

Thursday, 1-17 at noon we'll hear the Prism Quartet and percussionists Susie Ibarra and Tyshawn Sorey in  music mostly composed in 2018.

On Friday 1-11 the Noontime Concert from Concerts on the Slope features Sandbox Percussion and flutist Melissa Baker in music by Victor Caccese, Caroline Shaw, Thomas Kotcheff, Allison Loggins-Hull, Viet Cuong and Steve Reich.  

On Thursday, 1-10 the Noontime Concert program includes Introduction & Allegro by Maurice Ravel, Mozart's String Quintet in G minor, K 516 and the String Sextet in G, op. 36 by Johannes Brahms.

On Friday, 1-4 the Noontime Concert from Merkin Hall in NYC features the MultiPiano Ensemble and the Tremolo Percussion Ensemble in Ravel's Rapsodie Espanol and Frontispiece, Mussorgsky's St. John's Night on Bald Mountain and The Planets by Gustav Holst.

Thursday's (1-3) Noontime Concert from Collage New Music includes David Horne's Splintered Instruments, The Bairns of Brugh by Peter Maxwell Davies, the 2017 Piano Concerto by Helen Grime with pianist Christopher Oldfather and soprano Tony Arnold in Raising Sparks by James MacMillan.

Thursday, 12-13 at noon we'll hear The Thirteen Choir in a Christmas program titled Northern Lights.  Artistic Director Matthew Robertson directs a program of music from over four centuries.

Join us Friday, 12-7 at noon for a holiday program from the NJ MasterChorale which includes John Rutter's Gloria, Christmas carols and William Gorton's Festive Te Deum.

Pages