Noontime Concert

Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays at Noon

Our Noontime Concerts are part of our Celebrating Our Musical Community series and bring you orchestral, chamber music and recital performances from venues around our listening area and include performances by both emerging and established world-class artists.

Thursday's (4-26) noon concerto from Cantus Novus includes the choir singing music by Finzi, Gibbons, Whitacre, Dello Joio & more!

This Friday, 4-20 in the noon concert we'll hear members of the New Brunswick Chamber Orchestra in music by J.S. Bach,  Ives, Beethoven, David Wolfson, Terry Riley, and Shostakovich.

Join The Classical Network for a broadcast of the Princeton University "After Noon" Organ Recital Thursday (4/19) at 12:30 pm with Spanish organist Loreto Aramendi, main organist of the Cavaillé-Coll organ (1863) of the Santa Maria Basilica, San Sebastian, Spain.

This Friday's (4/13) Noontime Concert fromt the Dryden Ensemble includes 3 cantatas by J.S. Bach: "Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit," "Ich bin ein guter Hirt," & "Warum betruebst di dich, mein Herz?"

Thursday's (4/12) Noontime Concert from Concerts on the Slope in Brooklyn features the Merz Trio in Beethoven's Piano Trio in G, op. 1, no. 2, Schubert's Notturno in E-flat & Shostakovich's Piano Trio No. 2

Friday's (4-6) Noontime Concert from Melomaie features music by Maggio, Wilder, Caliendo, Guillemain, Bach, Abel, Boismortier, Blavet & Couperin.

Thursday's (4-5) Noontime Concert from the Network for New Music features Paul Schuette's "The Navigator" and the String Trio by Mario Davidovsky.

This week on Thursday, 3-29 & Friday, 3-30 we present noontime concerts from the Lenape Chamber Ensemble.  On Thursday we'll hear Beethoven's String Quartet, op. 18, no. 5, Grieg's 2nd Violin Sonata & Brahms Piano Trio in C.  On Friday in a Baroque program it's music by J.S. Bach, Telemann, Forqueray, Couperin & Vivaldi.

Friday's (3/23) Noontime Concert from Concerts on the Slope features flutist Linda Chesis and a flock of her students at the Manhattan School of Music with pianist Hyungjun Kim.  We'll hear music by Schickle, Boismortier, Faure, Griffes, Poulenc, John Luther Adams, Messiaen & Ary van Leeuwen.

March is Early Music Month.  Join Ross Amico for the second of two Noontime Concerts featuring highlights from the 2016 Guild for Early Music Festival.  This Friday, Guild members John Burkhalter and Janet Palumbo will cohost the Noontime Concert, introducing music from the Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque Periods.

This year’s festival will take place on Sunday from 12:30 to 5:30 pm at Grounds For Sculpture in Hamilton, NJ.  Take a pilgrimage back in time on The Classical Network with the Guild for Early Music, this Friday (3/16) at 12 pm.

This Thursday (3/15 at 12:30) brings the next Organ Recital live from the Princeton University Chapel, with the Korean-born American recital organist Ahreum Han in a fun and varied program - music from Grieg's Peer Gynt, Jacques Offenbach's overture to Orpheus in the Underworld, and works by Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Widor and Berveiller.

On Friday, 3-9 the Noon Concert from Mélomanie includes contemporary and Baroque works. We'll hear music by Mark Hagerty, Roberto Pace,  Jennifer Margaret Barker, Ingrid Arauco, Sergio Roberto de Olivieta, Georg Philipp Telemann, Giuseppe Tartini and Johann Joachim Quantz.

Thursday's (3/8) Noon Concert features bassist Xavier Foley and pianist Kelly Lin in music by Sperger, Faure and Foley himself.

Piffaro The Renaissance Band and the Rose Ensemble are the featured performers on this week's Friday Noontime Concert (3/2). This broadcast features a concert from last October celebrating the 500th anniversary of the Protestant Reformation in a fascinating program called "Welcome the People - A Musical Reformation: The First 100 Years."

On Thursday, 3/1 the Noontime Concert features the Lenape Chamber Ensemble in Beethoven's Serenade, op. 8 for string trio, Dvorak's Sonatina in G and the Piano Quintet by Arnold Bax.

Friday's (2-23) Noon Concert from Princeton University Concerts features violist Tabea Zimmerman and pianist Thomas Hoppe in music by Hindemith, Schubert, Schumann, Brahms and Shulamit Ran.

Thursday's (2-22) Noon Concert from Tempesta di Mare features a variety of chamber music from Georg Philipp Telemann.

Pianist Xiayin Wang on Friday's Noon Concert

Feb 15, 2018

Friday's (2-16) Noontime Concert from the Downtown Concert Series in Freehold presents pianist Xiayin Wang in music by Haydn, Schumann, Earl Wild & Maurice Ravel.

David von Behren is the featured organist on this month's Organ Recital from Princeton University Chapel Thursday Feb. 15 at 12:30.

The program will include Te Deum, Op.n 11 by Jeanne Demessieux, Clair de Lune from Pieces de fantasie, Op. 53, No. 5 by Louis Vierne and Fugue uber den Choral "Halleluja! Gott zu loben," Op. 52, No. 2 by Max Reger.

David Osenberg is your host for this live broadcast.

Thursday, 2-8 on the Noontime Concert from Astral Artists we'll hear Project Fusion, a saxophone quartet perform with harp and piano in music by Bach, Bartok, Danker, Mellis and Piazolla.

On Friday's (2-9) Noon Concert we'll hear the choral group "The Thirteen" conducted by artistic director Matthew Robertson in a program called "On the Migration of Souls."  The performance from last October includes music by John Dowland, Eric Banks, Jeffrey Van, Stacy Garop, Joshua Fishbein, William Cornysh and John Runestad.

On Friday's Noon Concert (2/2) from Concerts on the Slope we hear Robert Schumann's Fantasiestuecke in a minor for piano trio, Rhapsody of Seasons by composer-in-residence Ke-Chia Chen and the String Sextet, op. 48 by Dvorak.

This Thursday's (2/1) Noon Concert features the Dryden Ensemble in French music, some that was and some that may have been familiar to J.S. Bach.  We hear pieces by Jean-Baptiste Lully, Jean-Henri d'Anglebert, Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Marin Marais, Sylvius Weiss & Francois Couperin.

Violinist Nikki Chooi on Friday's Noon Concert

Jan 25, 2018

On Friday, 1/26 the Noontime Concert from Astral Artists features violinist Nikki Chooi, with his brother Timmy Chooi and pianist Sejoon Park.

Thursday, 1-25 on the Noontime Concert Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra Tempesta di Mare performs music by Janitsch, Kusser, Fasch, Vivaldi & Rameau.

Friday's Noon Concert (1-19) from the New Brunswick Chamber Orchestra titled "After Clara" features music by women composers Fanny Mendelssohn, Amy Beach, Jennifer Higdon, Caroline Shaw & Libby Larsen.

Thursday's Noontime Concert (1-18) features music from our new partner, American Modern Ensemble recorded at National Sawdust.  The music, by contemporary composers is performed by Sybarite5 and a trio of soprano, Juliana Franco, pianist Blair McMillien and cellist, David Eggar.

Thursday's Noon Concert: Melomanie

Jan 10, 2018

On Thurday's (1-11) Noontime Comcert we hear the ensemble Melomanie in music by Marin Marais, Shulamit Ran, Vittorio Rieti, Bonnie McAlvin, Nicolas Bacri & Sergio Roberto de Oliveira.  Melamonie plays both baroque and modern instruments.

Join us for Thursday's Noontime Concert featuring violinist Stephen Waarts & pianist Chelsea Wang with music by Schubert, Schumann, Ravel & Stravinsky.

Friday's Noontime Concert on 12-15 features the Dolce Suono Ensemble with music of Mozart, Delibes, Weber, Foumai, Stucky, Piazolla & Zhou Tian.

Pages